Lake Erie shoreline flood watch

This notice is intended to update the public and local municipalities of the condition of the Lake Erie Shoreline as it relates to the Niagara Peninsula and the eastern portion of Haldimand County.

Currently, the Niagara Peninsula is under a Wind Warning as issued by Environment Canada. A low-pressure system passing over Southern Ontario tomorrow is forecasted to bring strong sustained southwest winds of 50 to 60km/hour with gusts of up to 90 to 100km/hour.

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry is currently predicting water levels to increase above current levels on Lake Erie by approximately 1.5m (5 ft). Significant wave heights in excess of 2.0m (6.5ft) are also forecasted to occur all along the Lake Erie shoreline from Haldimand County to Fort Erie. Water levels will start to build early afternoon Wednesday and will peak early evening.

If the predicted water levels are reached flooding of low-lying areas is expected. Shoreline damage is also anticipated with the significant wave heights forecasted. This event is expected to be similar in magnitude to the event that occurred recently on Halloween night.

Residents living along Lake Erie should pay close attention to water levels and waves in their area and are urged to use caution and stay away from the shoreline of Lake Erie during this event.

Information on the Flood Status in the watershed and water levels within local watercourses can be found on the NPCA’s website at:

https://npca.ca/flood-status

https://npca.ca/stream-flow-monitoring

This notice is in effect until noon Thursday, November 28/2019 and will be updated as required.

Source – Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority